Volunteer Recognition Dinner 2013
 
The last date for registration has passed.

Description: Volunteer Recognition Dinner 2013
Start Date/Time:   End Date/Time:   Add to Calendar Add to calendar
Registration Begins: 2/25/2013
Last Day to Register: 4/11/2013
Late fee: After 4/5/2013 a late fee of $7.00 will apply to all Individual Registrants.
After 4/5/2013 a late fee of $56.00 will apply to all Table of 8 Registrants.
Cost: $29.00 per Individual
$232.00 per Table of 8
Details:

Volunteer Recognition Dinner 2013

Thursday, April 18, 2013

A special evening to thank Adult Scouters who have been selected to receive the Silver Beaver Award, the District Award of Merit and other special annual "of the Year" recognitions. 
This year's winners have been selected and will be notified!

  • Silver Beaver is for registered Scouters who have made an impact on the lives of youth through service given to the Council. It is highest distinguished service award a local Council of the Boy Scouts of America can award.

    The 2013 Greater Niagara Frontier Council Siver Beaver Award Winners are:  Mitch Banas, Mark Finkelstein, Timothy Howard, Darlene Kihlberg, Marc Muroff, James Pasek, Michael Pietruszka, David Sepulveda, and Richard Tornow.

     
  • District Award of Merit is for Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature at the district level. The Districts of the Greater Niagara Frontier Council are the Onondaga District, Polaris District, Red Jacket District and the Buffalo District. 

    The 2013 District Award of Merit Recipients are: 
    • Polaris District- Philip Wolfling, David Slish, Shawn Nickerson
    • Onondaga District- Dave Mitchell, Ken Knox, Joe Lane, Mike Rockwell
    • Red Jacket District- Thom Slomka, Dave DiMatteo, Frank Pellegrine, Ron Krawczyk
    • Buffalo District- Denice Taylor- Sumlin, Dawn Carpino
       
  • … of the Year Awards is for Scoutmaster, Scouter, Cub Scouter, Venture Leader, Commissioners, and Distinguished Youth. These Individuals are being recognized for outstanding service in their current Scouting position.

    Scoutmaster of the Year: Daniel Berger
    Boy Scouter of the Year: Jason Crosby
    Cub Scouter of the Year: Ronald Jablonski
    Commissioner of the Year: Paul Nickerson
    Youth of the Year: Stephen Pasek
    Venturing Leader of the Year: Cedric Holloway


Volunteer Recognition Dinner details

  • Check-in begins at 5:15 pm
  • Reception and Cash Bar 5:30 to 6:15 pm
  • Dinner begins at 6:30 pm

Register ONLINE by clicking Register >> below.  Purchase deadline is April 11th.  (No sales at the door)

  • Tickets available individually or in groups
  • Tables of 8 available
  • Payment due at time of registration - credit cards or checks accepted

To register offline, please use this form >           

Location: Millennium Hotel Buffalo

Activity Location: Map:  2040 Walden Ave, Buffalo, NY 14225, US
To edit an existing registration click here

 

Greater Niagara Frontier Council #380, Boy Scouts of America, 2860 Genesee Street, Buffalo, NY 14225
Service Center Hours:  Monday through Friday 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM - Phone (716) 891-4073 - Fax (716) 891-4008
Scout Shop Hours:  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM; Tuesday 9:00 AM to 7:30 PM;
Every Saturday 9:30 AM - 3:00 PM - Phone (716) 891-1689 - Fax (716) 891-1910